Dynamic status of bacterial products transported by OCTNs or MDR-1 in normal and inflamed intestinal epithelia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUJIYA Mikihiro  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 准教授 (80322915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Takaaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10359490)
MAEMOTO Atsuo  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40400113)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腸内細菌とトランスポーター / MDR-1 / OCTN / Bacillus subtilis / Cometence and sorulation factor / 炎症性腸疾患 / Competence and Sporulation factor / Comnetence and soorulation factor
Research Abstract
The mammalian intestines maintain intestinal homeostasis by monitoring the intestinal condition through the recognition of the status of commensal bacteria. However, the mechanisms underlying the host-bacterial interaction are insufficiently understood. The present study proposes novel systems to sense bacterial-derived effecters through epithelial membrane transporters and integrins. This investigation demonstrated that a Lactobacillus brevis SBC88-derived effector was recognized through its binding with epithelial integrins, while a Bacillus subtilis-derived effector, competence and sporulation factor (CSF), was taken up by a membrane transporter, OCTN2. Conversely, the up-taken CSF was partially excreted by MDR-1, but most of the CSF in the cytoplasm was though to have been released by other mechanisms. Taken together, the recognition system for intestinal bacteria appears to be regulated by many molecules, including OCTNs, MDRs and integrins.