Elucidation of the immunoresponse by direct stimulation of fatty acid in Crohn disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Tomoyuki  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 教授 (80273407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYAMA Yoshihide  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70111896)
ANDOH Akira  滋賀医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90252395)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂肪乳剤 / クローン病 / TNF-α / RT-PCR / タローン病 / 脂肪酸 / 小腸内視鏡
Research Abstract
To make clear that a high-fat food intake involves Crohn disease aggravation directly, I scattered fat into the ileum end during small intestinal endoscopy and compared mucosal cytokine (TNF-α) levels in between pre and post fat stimulation. The levels of TNF-α mRNA in many cases decreased after the fat stimulation, contrary to my expectation. Therefore, it was suggested that the immunoresponse in the mucosa control possibility the local inflammation in Crohn disease.