Usefulness of insulin-like growth factor as a therapeutic target for the gastrointestinal malignancies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Shinichi  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (90378761)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子標的療法 / インスリン様増殖因子 / 中和抗体 / 家族性大腸腺腫症 / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / 分子標的薬 / 増殖因子
Research Abstract
The insulin-like growth factors (IGFs) were multifunctional growth factor involved in the development, growth and survival of tumor cells. Familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP) develops a large number of pre-malignant adenomatous polyps during adolescence which become colon cancers at high rates. IGF-I or IGF-II neutralizing antibody was administered to FAP model mouse and each antibody significantly reduced the number of small intestinal polyp, respectively. Combination administration in the effective dose of each antibody had the synergistic effect. Our findings demonstrate that IGFs in the tumor microenvironment play a crucial role for the colon tumorigenesis and may be the promising therapeutic target.