Involvement of interstitial cells of Cajal in gut movement, especially in type2 diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Shusaku  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10359846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Kenji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50379244)
KISO Shinnichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40335352)
YOSHIDA Yuichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30457014)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカハール介在細胞 / 消化管運動 / 糖尿病 / IGF-1 / KIT / db/dbマウス / db / dbマウス / 消化管運動障害 / 2型糖尿病
Research Abstract
Recently, interstitial cells of Cajal (ICC) are recognized as one of fundamental factors that regulates gut movement.
1) We first analyzed db/db mice as a model of type 2 diabetes mellitus and found that gut movement was disturbed and the area of ICC was decreased in stomach, small intestine and colon in these mice. The results suggest that ICC may be involved in the disturbed gut motility in type 2 diabetes mellitus.
2) We then attempted to reduce damage in ICC in db/db mice pharmacologically. Because IGF-1 was reported to support the survival of ICC in tissue culture, we started the delivery of IGF-1 continuously into db/db mice before the onset of diabetes and continued its infusion for 7 weeks. However, the area of ICC was comparable to control mice (saline infusion). The method to reduce damage in ICC remains to be solved.