Clinicopathologic impact of genetic aberrations in gastrointestinal lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shotaro  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 助教 (10243932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takayuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10278955)
IIDA Mitsuo  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00127961)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消化管リンパ腫 / 濾胞性リンパ腫 / FISH / 染色体転座 / BCL2 / IGH / MALTリンパ腫 / DLBCL / トリソミー / MALT1
Research Abstract
Background : Chromosomal translocation t(14;18)(q32;q21)/IGH-BCL2 is found in 60-90% of nodal follicular lymphomas (FL). The prevalence and clinical significance of the translocation have not been examined in gastrointestinal FL. Methods & Results : Clinicopathologic and molecular features were investigated in 48 patients with gastrointestinal FL. The site of involvement was the duodenum (54%), the jejunum (52%), the ileum (52%), the stomach (29%), and the colorectum (15%). t(14;18) was detected in 39 (81%) cases by the interphase fluorescence in situ hybridization. The involvement of multiple sites (69% vs. 0%), a manifestation of lymphomatous polyposis type (72% vs. 22%) and a histological grade of 1 or 2 (92% vs. 56%) were more frequent in the t(14;18)-positive group than in the negative group. In addition, the rate of complete remission was lower in the t(14;18)-positive group than in the negative group (56% vs. 100%, P=0.018) with a trend towards poorer event-free survival in the former group (P=0.089). Conclusions : t(14;18)/IGH-BCL2 occurs frequently in gastrointestinal follicular lymphomas. This translocation may be a predictor for the adverse clinical course.