Differences of the effect of colonic carcinogenesis by various kinds of fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
RYUICHI Iwakiri  Saga University, 医学部, 准教授 (70232642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Shuji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188755)
TSUNADA Seiji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70264158)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大腸癌 / 脂肪摂取 / 脂肪酸 / Wnt signaling / 酸化ストレス / 共役脂肪酸 / Wntシグナル / アラキドン酸カスケード / 共役リノール酸 / 発癌抑制 / アポトーシス / COX-2 / 飽和脂肪酸 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
We investigated whether various dietary fats affected the colon mucosal growth and tumorigenesis in azoxymethane-treated rats. Rats were supplemented with 10% corn, olive, beef, and fish oil for 44 weeks. Long-term dietary corn oil and beef tallow increased tumor incidence with increased BrdU incorporation. In contrast, both olive and fish oil inhibited them. BrdU-incorporated cells were often observed at tops of crypts in rats fed with beef tallow. Long-term high intake of corn oil and beef tallow enhanced cell proliferation and modulated distribution of proliferating cells, which might contribute to promoting effect in colon tumorigenesis.