Development of diagnostic and therapeutic strategies for gastrointestinalcancer : focus on tumor-associated ribosomal proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yasushi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (70322328)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリボゾーム蛋白質 / 消化器癌 / p53 / 抗癌剤感受性 / アポトーシス / リボソーム蛋白質
Research Abstract
We report here that L13 is activated in human gastrointestinal cancers. By using qRT-PCR, we analyzed expression of L13 in freshly resected cancer tissue of the stomach, colorectum, and liver. Upregulation of L13 mRNA expression was observed in 10 (28%) of 36 stomach, 19 (41%) of 46 colorectal, and 5 (20%) of 25 liver cancer tissue samples compared to adjacent normal tissue samples. We also found that increased expression of the L13 gene was correlated with clinical staging in stomach cancers. Importantly, we discovered that L13 expression was inversely related to p53 mutational status in primary gastric cancer, and siRNA-mediated L13 suppression resulted in robust induction of p53 protein. These findings suggest that L13 plays an essential role in the progression of some gastrointestinal malignancies by numbing the p53 pathway, thus allowing tumorigenic growth in the presence of wild-type p53.