Establishment of cancer surveillance using serum anti-p53 antibody in patients with ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Yasushi  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (40168547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBI Toshifumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50129623)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Nagamu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (00232546)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 大腸癌 / サーベイランス / ELISA / p53 / dysplasia / 内神鏡 / 早期発見 / 清瘍性大腸炎 / 内視鏡
Research Abstract
Here we evaluated clinical usefulness of the measurement of anti-p53 antibodies (Abs) by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using sera samples from ulcerative colitis (UC) patients. Serum p53 Ab was positive in 15.0% of UC, while it was positive only in 1.6% of HCs. Eight of 13 (61.5%) UC patients with CRC or dysplasia were positive for serum p53 Abs. This study revealed that p53 Ab developed in the progression of UC-associated CRC but not in all patients with neoplasia, suggesting that it is helpful in salvaging patients who drop from a surveillance program.