Development of a biomarker for inflammatory bowel disease by plasma amino acids profile.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HISAMATSU Tadakazu  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (60255437)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / アミノ酸 / ヒスチジン / 炎症性サイトカイン / マクロファージ / アミノインデックス[○!R] / メタボローム / アミノインデックスR / アミノインデックス
Research Abstract
Amino acids in Elental[○!R] directly suppress intestinal inflammation in IL-10 transfer colitis models. Especially, L-histidine suppressed NFkB activation and significantly inhibited the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines by macrophages. In human IBD, plasma amino acids profiles were dramatically changed. Plasma histidine concentration was decreased in active IBD patients and showed inverted correlation with serum CRP. Furthermore, the computer analysis of plasma amino acids profiles developed the AminoIndex[○!R] that is a parameter for diagnosis and assessment of disease activity in IBD.