Defective autophagy system against bacteria in Crohn's macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUSUMU Okamoto  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (70255446)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクローン病 / オートファジー / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
The hypothesis of this study was that intestinal macrophages from Crohn's disease may have defect in autophagy system against intestinal bacteria. I performed immunohistochemistry and western blotting for samples both from human and murine Crohn's inflamed intestine using anti-LC-3 antibody. Disappointingly, I could not show any significant difference between normal control and Crohn's specimens in any series of experiments performed in this term. Now I am considering whether other experimental systems such as retroviral vectors or genetically engineered mice may be worth testing.