Molecular Screening by Microarray analysis for Hepatocarcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
CHUMA Makoto  Hokkaido University, 病院, 助教 (30360910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takahiko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80333607)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌進展 / RNA結合タンパク / RBM5 / マイクロアレイ / 網羅的探索 / 肝癌発生
Research Abstract
The expression of the RBM5 mRNA is decreased in cancer tissues. Overexpression of RBM5 enhanced p53-mediated inhibition of cancer cell growth and colony formation. RBM5 affected p53 transcriptional activity and levels of mRNA and protein for endogenous p53 target genes. RBM5 influenced protein, but not mRNA, levels of endogenous p53 suggesting that RBM5 contributes to p53 activity through post-transcriptional mechanisms. Our results show that RBM5 contributes to p53 transcriptional activity, and that growth suppression and apoptosis mediated by RBM5 are linked to activity of the tumor suppressor protein p53.