The development of a quantitative assay of a single-nucleotide mutant of drug-resistant hepatitis virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIGE Shuhei  Hokkaido University, 病院, 講師 (70261295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUUMA Makoto  北海道大学, 病院, 助教 (30360910)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝炎ウイルス / 薬剤耐性 / 変異株 / 変異株定量 / 核酸アナログ / MGBプローブ / ペプチド核酸 / real-time PCR / real-time PCR法
Research Abstract
The most serious problem for patients with chronic hepatitis B who are administered with nucleotide analogues is the emergence of a resistant mutant virus and the occurrence of breakthrough hepatitis. Since hepatitis virus exists in a mixed population with multiple mutant strains, it has been difficult to measure each mutant strain accurately so far. In this study, a new sensitive method for quantification of a single-base mutant within the mixed population has been developed. This assay raised the possibility to have versatility as a sensitive method for the quantification of a single nucleotide mutation in a heterogeneous population.