Molecular mechanism of overlap between chronic liver disease and iron metabolism abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Takaaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10359490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Katsuya  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00396376)
SASAKI Katsunori  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (60336394)
SATOU Kazuya  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50360988)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / アルコール性肝障害 / トランスフェリン受容体 / ヘプシジン / 鉄トランスポーター / 非トランスフェリン結合鉄 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎
Research Abstract
Excess iron is frequently accumulated in chronic liver diseases. The pathogenesis and iron metabolism abnormality are overlapped, which may be progressed by the interaction. Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) also frequently merges with secondary hepatic iron accumulation, which contributes to the development of oxidative stress, liver cell damage, fibrosis and carcinogenesis. In this study, we investigated the expression of iron-related molecules in liver and duodenum tissue in mice fatty liver model and human hepatocellular in vitro model. Obesity and high-fat diet up-regulate TfR1 expression and down-regulate Hepc expression in the liver. Furthermore they up-regulate the iron transporter expressions in the duodenum.