RNA interference screen for host factors required for HCV replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHO Ri  山形大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80344787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hisayoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (00332536)
SAITO Takafumi  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80250918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAO Akira  山形大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80156736)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / RNAi / HCV replicon / 自然免疫 / 脂質代謝 / C型肝炎 / RHAi
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C virus (HCV) is a major causative agent of chronic liver disease worldwide. However, our understanding of the molecular interaction between HCV and host cells is limited. To efficiently identify the host factors required for HCV replication, we performed a small-scale RNA interference (RNAi) screen in Huh7.5.1 hepatoma cell during its early stage of HCV infection. RNAi screen showed that two siRNAs against IKBb and Mx genes reduced viral infection by 50% or more whereas four siRNAs enhanced infection by 1.5-fold in Huh-7.5.1 cells. Further loss-of-function analysis revealed that silencing of Mx by siRNA or blocking of Mx by mAb caused dose-dependent inhibition of HCV replication, suggesting that Mx plays an important role in HCV infection. Moreover, gain-of-function assay indicated that over-expression of Mx not only enhanced the viral attachment but also increased the viral replication, suggesting that Mx may facilitate HCV infection in vitro through mediating the viral entry. In conclusion, our study provides a novel approach to explore virus-host interaction and to identify potential antiviral targets.