Mechanism of Neutralization using Infectious Hepatitis C Chimeric Viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hisayoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (00332536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAO Li  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (80344787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Rika  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60466612)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHCV / ワクチン / 中和抗体 / C型肝炎
Research Abstract
Neutralizing antibody (NAb) is thought to play an important role in HCV infection. Detailed analysis of HCV NAb titer using newly developed cell culture system was performed. The level of NAb was low in the early phase of infection, suggested the cytotoxic immune response was a major role. While, the titer of NAb was decreased because of the sequence of neutralizing epitope was changed during the chronic phase. These results suggest the mechanism why HCV can be infected persistently.