The role of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ken  Gunma University, 医学部, 助教 (40396619)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発現制御 / ストレス / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子 / 病理学
Research Abstract
The role of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress in nonalcoholic steatohepatitis has not been fully elucidated. Because CHOP is one of the ER stress-related molecules, we compared CHOP knock out (KO) mice and wild type (WT) mice in steatohepatitis mice model using a methionine-choline (MCD) deficient diet. Steatosis and neutrophil infiltration, and apoptosis in liver tissue were significantly attenuated in KO mice compared with WT mice at 1 week after the administration of MCD diet. But these significant differences were transient. The time to peak level of the expression of PPAR γ was different between KO mice and WT mice. This may be one of the causes of the difference of pathophysiologic change between KO mice and WT mice.