The role and crosstalk between nuclear receptors PXR and CAR on the pathogenesis of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAKI Satoru  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (80344935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINARI Koichi  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60343399)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 核内レセプター / CAR / PXR / Cytochrome P450 / 肝線維化 / Ctochrome P450
Research Abstract
The roles and crosstalk between nuclear receptors PXR and CAR on the pathogenesis of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) were evaluated in this study. CAR accelerated the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and worsened the liver injury and fibrosis in the NASH model using methionine-and choline-deficient diet. There were no differences in NASH between PXR knockout and wild-type mice. CAR play a role in the hepatocarcinogenesis of the murine NASH model via the upregulation of cell proliferation.