Induction of IGF-I production by amino acids in the liver : Its significance in the cirrhotic liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMIYA Tomoaki  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (90227637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hitoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80202422)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医学 / 栄養学 / 内科 / トランスレイショナルリサーチ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 生理活性
Research Abstract
Insulin-like growth factor I (IGF-I) plays an important role in growth, metabolism, survival and oxidative stress of various types of cells. IGF-I is produced predominantly by the liver, especially by hepatocytes. Serum IGF-I levels are decreased in patients with liver cirrhosis. Supplementation of IGF-I induces the improvement of liver function in patients with liver cirrhosis. In this study, we examined stimulatory effect of amino acids on IGF-I production by hepatocytes, and the effect of IGF-I on hepatocyte growth and function to investigate the possibility that amino acid administration improves liver function in patients with liver cirrhosis.
Among various amino acids, branched-chain amino acids, especially leucine, increased IGF-I production by rat primary cultured hepatocytes. Addition of IGF-I stimulated proliferation, protein production and glucose metabolism by rat hepatocytes. In these cells, mTOR dependent signaling pathway was up-regulated. The stimulatory effect of IGF-I was abrogated by the addition of an inhibitor of mTOR pathway. These observations suggest that IGF-I stimulates hepatocyte function directly, and stimulation of IGF-I production is a possible therapeutic candidate in patients with liver cirrhosis.