A study on the effects of HBV-DNA integration on non-B non-C hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Haruhiko  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60240305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Tadashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40444088)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 非B非C肝癌 / HBV-DNA / 非B非C肝障害 / HBV-DNA量 / ラジオ波焼灼療法 / 多変量解析 / HBV既感染 / C型慢性肝炎 / HBc抗体 / Cox比例ハザードモデル / 内臓脂肪 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎
Research Abstract
We evaluated the influence of HBc antibody seropositivity in (1) the recurrence of non-B non-C hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) after curative treatment, (2) in the development of HCC among patients with non-B non-C chronic liver disease, and (3) in the development of HCV-related HCC. HBc antibody positivity was found to be a significant risk factor in none. Serum HBV load was associated with the risk of recurrence of HBV-related HCC.