Control of chronic hepatitis by splicing variant of hepatitis B virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOTSUYANAGI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30251234)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHBVコア遺伝子 / Splicing Variant / アミノ酸置換
Research Abstract
1. Nucleic or amino acid substitutions in the core gene of hepatitis B virus (HBV) core region were studied. (1) Smaller number of nucleic acid substitutions in the basic core promoter region was associated with inactivation of hepatitis. (2) Larger number of substituted amino acid in the core region was associated with inactivation of hepatitis.
2. The amino acid sequences of HBV splicing variant clones were analyzed. The majority of HBV clones had deletions spanning from end of core to preS-s regions (nt.2448~2934、3019~488). Six splicing patterns were found in the clones, three of which had large deletion (67AA, 87AA) in the core region.