Exploitation of the novel therapy for the drug-resistant liver cancer using ultrasonic energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MINEMURA Masami  University of Toyama, 大学病院, 講師 (10313602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Terumi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60240777)
SUGUYAMA Toshiro  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (00196768)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波力学 / 多剤耐性遺伝子 / 肝癌 / 分子標的薬
Research Abstract
When the multidrug resistance gene is frequently induced during the chemotherapy of cancer, it is a significant obstacle to successful treatment. In the present study, it has been shown that combination with chemotherapeutic agents and ultrasound (US) causes a synergistic enhancement in killing multidrug-resistant cancer cells, including hepatoma cells. Although the mechanism of the enhanced cytotoxicity using US has not been fully clarified, the possibility exists that increased uptake of drugs is caused by US and enhanced sensitivity to US is related to increased membrane rigidity in the multidrug resistant phenotype.