Identification of the host lipid raft protein which interacts with hepatitis C virus protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
INOUE Taisuke  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 講師 (90422691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20251530)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / HCV NS5B / α-tubulin / 複製複合体 / プロテオミクス解析 / Tandem affinity purification / Tandem mass spectrometry / siRNA
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C virus (HCV) non structural proteins and host proteins are believed to be involved in HCV replication complex on lipid raft. To identify these host proteins that interact with HCV proteins, we employed the proteomics approach, combination of tandem affinity purification (TAP) method and mass spectrometry analysis. α-tubulin was identified as a novel HCV NS5B binding protein. Interaction between these two proteins was confirmed by the immunohistchemistry study and the co-immunoprecipitation study. To examine the effect of the interaction between these two proteins, α-tubulin expression was suppressed by siRNA on the HCV replicon stably expressing cells. By real-time PCR method, the HCV replicon RNA level was suppressed to 60% on the α-tubulin knock down cells. These results suggest that α-tubulin interacts with HCV NS5B protein and this interaction may be important for the HCV RNA replication. Further studies to identify direct interacting domain are required.