Data mining analysis for the investigation of clinical features of chronic hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Masayuki  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (10280976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Namiki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (20397300)
ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20251530)
ASAHINA Yasuhiro  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (00422692)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデータ・マイニング / C型肝炎 / 肝がん / インターフェロン / 個別化診療 / データマイニング / C型慢性肝炎
Research Abstract
We have analyzed factors that are predictive of response to peg-interferon plus ribavirin in chronic hepatitis C using data mining method. We found that hepatic steatosis, lower LDL-cholesterol level, higher glucose level and higher GGT level was predictive of poor virological response during the early treatment period. The HCV sequences in the ISDR and Core 70 was predictors of response independently of other factors. In 2009, a SNP near the IL28B was found to be most closely associated with the response to interferon therapy. We found that while IL28B was associated with the probability of viral decline, ISDR was a predictor of SVR independently of IL28B since ISDR was related to relapse of hepatitis. In the search for the factors associated with HCC development, lower albumin, higher FIB-4 index, hepatic steatosis and hyperglycemia was identified as a significant predictor. Hyperglycemia and hepatic steatosis was related to HCC development independent of liver fibrosis. Whether thee metabolic features could be the target for therapeutic intervention to reduce the incidence of HCC awaits further investigation.