Research for new marker and target molecule in liver disease by peptidomics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Katsuya  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90263003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Kazushi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60378370)
UCHIDA Kazuhiko  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90211078)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝疾患 / バイオマーカー / ペプチド / 糖鎖 / 肝癌 / プロテオミク / 肝炎 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
We have found many fragments of peptides that determine the severity of liver diseases. Among them, we identified and focused on the fragment of ITIH4. This peptide has specific sugar chains that change according to the liver disease status. This is very useful for the diagnosis of liver cirrhosis and hepatoma and the therapeutic strategy. This molecule would be the promising molecular target.