Impact of gene silencing on the recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma after living-donor liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takafumi (2009-2010)  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (40378732)
福田 善弘 (2008)  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (50127130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yoshihiro  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50127130)
NISHIDA Naoshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60281755)
UEDA Mikiko  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20322159)
西村 貴文  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40378732)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝臓学 / 生物系 / 医歯薬学 / 内科系臨床医学 / 消化器内科学 / 肝細胞癌 / 生体肝移植 / 遺伝子メチル化
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to elucidate whether epigenetic silencing of tumor suppressor genes in the tumor predict the recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma after living-donor liver transplantation. Tumor and non-tumor tissues were obtained from 50 patients and promoter methylations of APC, CDKN2A, RASSF1A, HIC1, GSTP1, RUNX3, PRDM2, and SOCS1 were examined by combined bisulfite restriction analysis method (COBRA). Although higher levels of promoter methylation in tumor than non-tumor were noted, none of these were correlated to the recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma.