Mechanisms of genetic alterations during the process of liver cancer development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUSAWA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 講師 (80324630)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAID / 肝癌 / 遺伝子変異 / APOBEC2 / 炎症 / p53
Research Abstract
Tumorigenesis is a multistep process in which the accumulation of genetic alterations drives the transformation of normal cells into malignant derivatives. Activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID) contributes to immune system diversity by inducing somatic hypermutations and class-switch recombinations of human immunoglobulin genes. The mutagenic activity of AID, however, can also induce genetic changes including somatic mutations and submicroscopic chromosomal deletions in various gene loci in hepatocytes and gastric epithelial cells and may lead to the development of cancer.