Role of adiponectin in the development of liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yuichi  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30457014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISO Shinichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40335352)
WATABE Kenji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50379244)
TSUTSUI Syusaku  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10359846)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝発癌 / メタボリックシンドローム / アディポネクチン / 大腸癌 / ノックアウトマウス / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 癌化 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Recently, the metabolic syndrome, a cluster of metabolic disorders often associated with visceral obesity, is reported to increase the risk of hepatocarcinogenesis. Although adiponectin is a plasma protein secreted from adipose tissue with known anti-diabetic and anti-atherogenic properties, its role in the development of liver cancer has remained unclear. In our current study, we investigated the growth of the transplanted liver tumors in the adiponectin knock out (KO) mice and demonstrated that KO mice showed the increased proliferation of liver tumors. These data indicated the possible anti-tumor role of adiponcetin in the development of liver cancer.