Mechanisms for hepatitis B virus replication and mutagenesis : investigations using virus-expressing mouse system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Kazuyoshi  Osaka University, 肝胆膵内科, 副部長 (80432540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Tomohide  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・消化器内科学, 助教 (20397699)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝臓学 / B型肝炎 / B型肝炎ウイルス複製 / B型肝炎ウイルス変異 / 無症候性HBVキャリア / 活動性B型肝炎発症 / HBV増殖活性 / インターフェロン-γ / 核酸アナログ / 薬剤耐性変異ウイルス / B型劇症肝疾患
Research Abstract
We studied hepatitis B virus (HBV) replication and mutagenesis using in vitro and in vivo HBV-expressing systems. The findings showed that 1) HBV preS/S protein may not affect HBV replication in a single HBV-infected cell, that 2) interferon-γ may not play a role on the initial eradication of HBV, that 3) the novel type of HBV mutation associated with fulminant hepatic failure was identified, that 4) HBV mutations occurring from immunotolerant phase to immunoactive phase may reduce HBV replication, that 5) precore and preS2 mutations may support replication of lamivudine-resistant HBV, that 6) V1753 and C2189 mutations may result in the improved antiviral efficacy against adefovir, and that 7) the novel HBV mutation that confer resistance to multiple nucleos(t)ide analogs was identified.