The association of extracellular matrix metabolism-related gene polymorphisms with hepatic fibrosis progression and hepatocarcinogenesis in HCV chronic liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MURAWAKI Yoshikazu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90144659)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / C型肝炎 / 肝線維化 / 肝発癌 / 肝細胞癌 / 細胞外マトリックス / TIMP-1 / TIMP-2 / CTGF / 細胞外アトリックス / IL-10 / IL-1β / MMP-3 / IL-1B / TGF-B1 / MMP-1 / C型慢性肝疾患 / MMD-7 / MMP
Research Abstract
In chronic hepatitis C, the risk of developing hepatocellular carcinoma increases with the progression of liver fibrosis, especially higher in cirrhosis. It is necessary to degrade the surrounding fibrosis matrix of tumor for growth, invasion, and metastasis of malignant tumors, in which matrix metalloproteinases are strongly involved. Recently, functional gene polymorphisms have been identified in matrix metalloproteinases, tissue inhibitors of metalloproteinases and fibrosis-related cytokines. In this study, we analyzed these functional gene polymorphisms as the host genetic factors, and examined the association of these polymorphisms with the severity of liver fibrosis and the prognosis of hepatocellular carcinoma in chronic liver diseases C.