Crosstalk between iron metabolic disorder and lipid metabolic disorder in hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HINO Keisuke  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (80228741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KORENAGA Masaaki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70420536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GONDO Toshikazu  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30221253)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 肝発癌 / 鉄代謝 / 肝脂肪化 / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体ストレス / C型肝炎 / 鉄 / 活性酸素 / グリチルリチン / トランスジェニックマウス / 鉄過剰 / SREBP1
Research Abstract
Metabolic disorders such as iron overload and/or fatty deposition in the liver are one of the well-known pathophysiological features in hepatitis C virus (HCV)-associated hepatocarcinogenesis. Using male transgenic mice expressing the HCV polyprotein which develop hepatic steatosis followed by hepatocellular carcinoma in the presence of hepatic iron overload, we investigated the mechanisms by which hepatic iron overload contributed to the development of hepatic steatosis. Hepatic iron levels were positively correlated with triglyceride concentrations in the liver. Iron-related oxidative stress aggravated mitochondrial injury leading to reduced expression of carnitine palmitoyl transferase I, and induced unfolded protein response which in turn increased the expression of sterol-regulatory element binding protein I, a transcription factor involved in lipid synthesis.