Development of a novel therapy using the iron chelator for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Takahiro  Yamaguchi University, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (00304478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAIDA Isao  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80263763)
TERAI Shuji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00332809)
YAMAMOTO Naoki  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (90448283)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 鉄キレート剤 / 肝発癌 / Deferoxamine / Deferasirox / 肝発癌ラットモデル / 進行肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
We investigated the anti-tumor effect and the fibrosing suppression effect of the iron chelator deferoxamine (DFO) in vitro and in the model rats using diethylnitrosamine and choline-deficient L-amino acid-defined diet. We proved the antiproliferative effect of DFO in hepatoma cell line. In the vivo model, the body weight and liver weight in the DFO therapy group was significantly lower than those in the control group, and the tumor growth was significantly suppressed in the DFO therapy group comparing the control group. The iron chelator has few DNA damage and has the potential of hepatma specific action different from the traditional anticancer drugs. In this study, we founded that the iron chelator has the potential of a novel antiproliferative drug in patients who had advanced hepatocellular carcinoma and were non-responders for anticancer drugs.