The importance of 2 dimensional dysfunction of Kupffer cells for the pathogenesis of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ONO Masafumi  Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 講師 (70304681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIBARA TOSHIJI  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (60145125)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNASH / NAFLD / Kupffer細胞 / エンドトキシン / 貪食能
Research Abstract
The pathogenesis of nonalcholic steatohepatitis (NASH) has not been well understood yet. Recently, it is reported that the dysfunctional of Kupffer cells would be involved the pathogenesis of NASH. Therefore, we clarified the impairment of the Kupffer cells' phagocytic function in NASH rats by the fluorescent beads uptake examination and SPIO-MRI examination. In addition, the impairment of the Kupffer cells' phagocytic function in NASH patients was also shown by SPIO-MRI. Taken together these results, it was important pathogensis in NASH of which co-existence of the activated cytokines release from Kupffer cells and impaired phagocytic function of Kupffer cells.