Search and validation of diagnostic marker for nonalcoholic steatohepatitis using proteomics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UTO Hirofumi  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20347058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIUCHI Akihiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40359823)
Research Collaborator SATO Yuko  宮崎県産業支援財団, 研究員
TANOUE Shiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
KUMAMTO Ryo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
ARIMA Shiho  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
HAMABE Ayaka  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
IBUSUKI Rie  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNASH / NAFLD / 酸化ストレス / MnSOD / フルクトース / 肝再生 / 肝発癌 / SNAFLD / 高血圧 / 脂質代謝異常 / 糖代謝異常 / kininogen / NBS標識法
Research Abstract
First of all, we explored the oxidative stress marker (s) using proteomics and identified that MnSOD may be a useful serum biomarker for distinguishing between simple steatotis (SS) and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) in patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). Second, in a rat experimental model, hepatic steatosis (HS) developed in the high fructose diet (H-fruc) group, but was less severe compared to the high fat diet (H-fat) group. In contrast, liver regeneration after 70% partial hepatectomy (PHx) was impaired in the H-fruc group compared to the H-fat and control groups. In addition, the H-fruc group developed a significantly higher incidence of GST-P-positive precancerous lesions compared to the H-fat group. These results indicate that impairment of liver regeneration after PHx and the incidence of precancerous lesions in HS are related to the cause, rather than the degree, of steatosis. Thus, our study demonstrates that serum MnSOD is potential novel marker for NAFLD, and that the pathophysiological condition and progression of NAFLD are potentially affected by different diets.