Clarification of liver condition progress mechanism that uses Hepatitis B virus reproduction model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhito  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90336694)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsHBV / 肝発癌 / 共感染 / キメラマウス / 免疫不全 / トランスジェニックマウス / 遺伝子型 / コアプロモーター / コア蛋白質 / 遺伝子導入マウス / 肝線維化 / モデルマウス
Research Abstract
(1) Mechanism of hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection and replication : (1)HBV core protein as well as core promoter mutations are associated with viral replication. (2)The replication of genotype G was supported by core proteins of the other genotypes. (3)The hollow-fiber 3D culture system is superior to conventional monolayer culture allowing maintenance of HBV replication for a substantially longer duration. (2) Clarification of liver condition progress mechanism : Infection with HBV/C2 as well as PC mutant in immunosuppressive conditions can induce direct cytopathic effect in "humanized" part of the murine liver due to the activation of hepatic stellate cells mediated by oxidative stress.