Analysis of newly recognized amplified region in 1q21p in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshito  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70244613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Kohichiroh  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30323695)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝臓学 / 肝細胞癌 / 遺伝子増幅領域 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子幅域
Research Abstract
We believed that the changes in the genomes derived from HCC were deeply involved in the growth or malignant transformation of HCC cells. We have already reported that CREB3L4(cyclic AMP responsive element binding protein 3-like 4) located in 1q21p, which belonged to the CREB/ATF family, was amplified and was expressed in high levels in HCC samples. In the process of further research, we found that the nuclear expression of P300, a transcriptional co-factor, was associated with the vascular invasion and intrahepatic metastasis of human HCCs. Furthermore, we identified that high expression of P300 in HCC was associated with epithelial mesenchymal transition-like phenotypic change and cyclin D1/beta-catenin dependent growth of HCC cells which might explain the poor prognosis of the patients.