Significance of HBV integration in clonal proliferation of hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Masahito  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 講師 (60326220)
Research Collaborator MIYAGAWA Masami  京都府立医科大学, 大学院生
SENDO Rei  京都府立医科大学, 大学院生
KATAYAMA Takayuki  京都府立医科大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 肝発癌 / 組み込み / HBV
Research Abstract
Hepatitis B virus (HBV) DNA can be integrated into the host genome and co-exist after its replication become decreased. In this study we revealed that HBV integration does not occur randomly, but is preferentially located in the certain region of the host genome. In those regions, there are many human genes related to cell proliferation, suggesting that HBV integration plays some role in modulating cell cycle. This mechanism can be related to viral persistence in the host cells and resulting liver carcinogenesis.