Involvement of peritoneal macrophages and reactive mesothelial cells in pathological status of cirrhotic ascites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masaharu  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (60360054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yasuyuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70145879)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝硬変 / 腹水 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / VEGF / 酸化窒素 / フローサイトメトリー / 腹腔マクロファージ / 中皮細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that high VEGF-A concentration was observed in the medium in a co-culture of peritoneal macrophages and reactive mesothelial cells, which are major cellular components in ascites of cirrhotic patients. Moreover it was revealed that the ratio of peritoneal macrophages and reactive mesothelial cells could influence inflammatory cytokines profile in the culture medium.