Determination of ADAMTS13 and its regulation mechanism in severe liver disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Masahito  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (90151836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60316081)
FUKUI Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80145838)
FUJIMURA Yoshihiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80118033)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsADAMTS13 / 肝星細胞 / 微小循環障害 / 多臓器不全 / 肝不全 / 肝硬変 / 劇症肝炎 / アルコール性肝炎 / インヒビター
Research Abstract
ADAMTS13 is a metalloproteinase produced exclusively in hepatic stellate cells and specifically cleaves highly multimeric von Willebrand factor (VWF). Deficiency of ADAMTS13 results in accumulation of unusually large VWF multimers (UL-VWFM) in plasma, in turn induces platelet clumping or thrombi under high shear stress, followed by microcirculatory disturbances. The present study is to elucidate further understanding of the pathophysiology of liver injury and hepatic failure from the point of the decrease in ADAMTS13 and the increase in VWF-dependent platelet aggregations and subsequent sinusoidal microcirculatory disturbance and multiorgan failure. These investigations based on the determination of ADAMTS13 and its regulation promise to bring further understanding of the pathogenesis of advanced liver disturbances, and offer new insight for development of therapeutic strategies.