Mechanism of PIVKA-II production in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAZUMOTO Murata  Jichi Medical University, 第四肝疾患室, 医長 (40345971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 秀人  自治医科大学, 地域医療学センター, 助教 (00508749)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝癌 / PIVKA-II / EMT / 転移 / Cytoskeletal rearrangement / Cttoskeletal rearrangement
Research Abstract
Protein induced by vitamin K absence or antagonist II (PIVKA-II) is an established tumor marker for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), but precise mechanism of its production is unknown. We recently demonstrated that cytoskeletal rearrangement during phenotypic changes involved in epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) plays a crucial role in PIVKA-II production through impairment of vitamin K uptake. In addition, we demonstrated that hypoxic stimulation induced HCC cells to produce PIVKA-II in the same way. We also demonstrated that further phenotypic changes by hypoxia with malnutrition attenuated protein synthesis in HCC cells through mTOR pathway, resulting in decrease of PIVKA-II production. Thus, our serial findings indicate that PIVKA-II could be a phenotypic marker of HCC as well as a tumor marker.