Analysis of the paradoxical correlation between hepatic insulin resistance and oxidative stress in the pathogenesis of steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kengo  Keio University, 医学部, 共同研究員 (50317129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Takahiko  (財)東京都高齢者研究・福祉振興財団, 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究員 (40301791)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化ストレス / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪肝炎 / 急性肝障害 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝再生 / 内科 / 糖尿病 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Given the growing number of metabolic syndrome patients in recent years, the incidence of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis increases in Japan. Adiponectin, an adipocytokine, is released by adipose tissue and improves insulin resistance. AdipoR2, one of the adiponectin receptors, is expressed predominantly in the liver. In the present study, we have found that hepatic adiponectin sensitivity and resistance mediated by adiponectin/AdipoR2 signaling plays a significant role in the pathogenesis of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis. Thus, the liver AdipoR2 signaling pathway could be a promising target in treating nonalcoholic steatohepatitis.