Mechanisms of Mallory body formation and elimination in hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masaru  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 教授 (00241175)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝臓学 / Mallory-Denk体 / プロテアソーム / 小胞体ストレス / 酸化ストレス / オートファジー / ウイルス性肝炎 / ケラチン / 細胞内凝集体 / 蛋白分解
Research Abstract
Formation of Mallory-Denk bodies (MDB) was associated with abnormality of the intracellualr protein degradation system. Both proteasome and autophgy were associated with MDB formation. Endoplasmic reticulum stress and oxidative stress were related with MDB formation. MDB formation may be an adaptive response to these stresses. Modulation of autophagy was one of the therapeutic strategies of inclusion body-associated diseases including various liver diseases.