Fundamental study for development of a peptide vaccine against hepatitis C virus
Project/Area Number |
20590799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Akira Kurume University, 先端癌治療研究センター, 教授 (50158177)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ウイルス / 感染症 / 免疫学 |
Research Abstract |
Fundamental studies for development of therapeutic and prophylactic vaccines against hepatitis C and liver cancers. (1) New immuno-potentiator (adjuvant) was developed and its safety and immune-potentiating activity have been demonstrated in both animal and human. (2) Hepatitis C vaccine applicable for virtually 100% of HLA types of Japanese was developed and its safety and immunological effects have been demonstrated in human clinical trials. (3) Decrease of virus RNA and normalization of liver function (ALT) were observed in clinical trials. Prophylactic effect of vaccination against carcinogenesis and recurrence of HCV-related liver cancers was also observed.