New clinical classification and the criteria for predicting long-term outcome in primary biliary cirrhosis
Project/Area Number |
20590800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Minoru Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center, 臨床研究センター, 客員研究員 (40217906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMORI Atumasa 独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (50234901)
ISHIBASHI Hiromi 独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎医療センター, 臨床研究センター, センター長 (80127969)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / 予後予測 / SNPs / 遺伝子多型 / HLA / 病型分類 / 抗gp210抗体 / 抗セントロメア抗体 / 一塩基多型(SNP) / HLA-DRB1 / 予後 / バイオマーカー / 黄疸型進行 / 非黄疸型進行 / 長期予後診断 |
Research Abstract |
In order to establish a clinical classification and a criteria for predicting long-term outcome in primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC), we studied the autoantibodies (anti-gp210, anti-centromere), HLA-DRB1 and SNPs of various molecules concerning immune-regulation and bile acid metabolism. HLA-DRB1*0803 and CTLA4 SNPs confer susceptibility to PBC development. Positive anti-gp210 and anti-centromere antibodies as well as HLA-DRB1*1502 and *0901 are risk factors for the progression to liver cirrhosis or portal hypertension, while positive anti-gp210 antibodies as well as SNPs of MDR3 and integrin ・V are associated with progression to hepatic failure. Since positive anti-gp210 antibodies is a strong risk factor for jaundice-type progression (OR>30), the treatment for PBC became possible with monitoring anti-gp210 antibodies as a serological biomarker. Furthermore, our proposal of PBC progression, anti-gp210 type progression and anti-centromere type progression, was supported by the level of genetic polymorphisms.