The roles of mislocalization of membrane proteins in the development of chronic pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KO Shigeru  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90402578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90303651)
YAMAMOTO Akiko  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (60402385)
GOTO Hidemi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10215501)
MIZUNO Nobumasa  愛知県がんセンター, 腫瘍免疫部, 研究員 (80399592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性膵炎 / 膜蛋白 / 細胞内局在 / CFTR / AQP / 導管細胞 / アクアポリン水チャネル / 膵石形成機序 / 膵炎発症機構 / 導管細胞機能
Research Abstract
Chronic pancreatitis is a progressive disease of the pancreas. Accumulating evidence suggests that CFTR channel, which is expressed in the apical plasma membrane of pancreatic duct cells, is one of the factors that cause pancreatitis. However, it remains unknown how CFTR dysfunction cause pancreatitis. In chronic pancreatitis, CFTR is largely mislocalized in the cytoplasm of pancreatic duct cells. When CFTR expression was reduced by RNA interference in isolated guinea-pig pancreatic duct cells, pancreatic fluid secretion was remarkably reduce to ~50% of control. These findings indicate that CFTR expression directly regulates the fluid secretion from pancreatic duct cells and therefore CFTR dysfunction is one of the mechanisms to develop chronic pancreatitis.