Analysis of biological characteristic features in cancer stem cell in digestive organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Hajime  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (20306682)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition / apoptosis / mesenchymal stem cell / アポトーシス / EMT / side population / Spheroid / FMT
Research Abstract
Cancer related materials, i.e., cell lines, endoscopic biopthy specimen, or, surgically resected specimen, were analyzed for ; i) expression of cancer stem cell markers, ii) tumor formation, iii) colony forming activity, iv) drug-resistance, and v) potentials for local invasion and metastasis. Our results suggest that side population (SP) cells isolated from pancreatic cancer have some cancer stem cell-like properties ; i) high tumorigenic/colony forming activity, ii) resistance to some chemotherapeutic drugs as well as apoptosis-inducing molecules such as TRAIL, iii) high metstatic potential, and iv) enhanced capability to undergo epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and invasion. In hepatocellular carcinoma, CD133-positive side population cells were highly tumorigenic and chemotherapy-resistant. These cancer stem cell-like features were enhanced by co-culturing with bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and/or MSC-derived myofibroblast-like cells, suggesting MSCs provide microenvironment so-called cancer stem cell niche to maintain stem cell phenotype in cancer derived SP cells. These results suggest that SP cells would be a therapeutic tagrget, especially to prevent cancer sten cell invasion and metastasis. Mesenchymal cell-derived microenvironment would be another terapeutic target to regulate cancer stem cell maintenance.