Pathogenetic mechanisms of autoimmune pancreatitis and sclerosing cholangitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Kazuichi  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (70145126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Koichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70278638)
UCHIDA Kazushige  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40411516)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己免疫性膵炎 / IgG4 / 硬化性胆管炎 / 動物モデル / 制御性T細胞 / IL-10 / Th17 / 原発性硬化性胆管炎
Research Abstract
Our study clarified that the patients with IgG4-related autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP), and sclerosing cholangitis (SC) and animal experimental models showed autoimmune responses against carbonic anhydrase II (CA-II), lactoferrin and pancreatic secretory trypsin inhibitor (PSTI). Both Th1 and Th2, but not Th17 immune cells are involved in the development of these lesions. Moreover, regulatory T cells (Tregs), especially ICOS+Tregs are involved in IgG4 production in patients with IgG4-related AIP and SC.