New diagnose is with of early gastric cancer for recurred surgical operation that uses shortening midkine is necessary.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Tohru  Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80193499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Tugiyasu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40261838)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords早期胃癌 / 短縮ミッドカイン / 内視鏡治療 / 酵素抗体法
Research Abstract
This study was carried out about early gastric cancer (sm gastric cancer) in the following items and conducted the examination that could not search lymph node metastases before treatment.
1.The manufacture of the antitMK monoclonal antibody and detectability and specific confirmation
2.Detection 3 of onset with the gastric cancer cell line of analysis tMKmRNA and the tMK protein.
As a result, the significant difference of the thing which tended to be strong in sm2 which was deep as for the onset of tMK by the difference of depth of sm1 and sm2 in the sm cancer depth was not clear the analysis in the tMK monoclonal antibody with the early gastric cancer (sm1,sm2) resected specimen which was the clinical specimen of the human and onset of tMKmRNA and protein analysis.
Also, with the biopsy tissue of the case with lymph node metastases, a preoperative biopsy, expression of tMK in lymph nodes were not able to find the association.