Study on circadian changes in autonomic function in heart failure and central hypercapnic chemosensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (60151619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Tadakazu  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10303215)
JOHO Shuji  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90334721)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心不全 / 交感神経活動 / 概日リズム / 化学反射感受性
Research Abstract
This study was designed to determine abnormal circadian variations in autonomic function in rats with heart failure. We developed an experimental system that enables continuous 24-48 hour sampling of blood pressure and heart rate in conscious, unrestrained rats. Low frequency components of diastolic blood pressure variability, an index of sympathetic tone, were higher during the awakening period than during the sleeping period. The enhanced sympathetic tone during the awakening period was related to an augmentation of central chemosensitiviy evaluated by hourly intermittent hypercapnic conditions.