Research of endothelial progenitor cell-capture STENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Masakazu  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 教授 (70393238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Takehisa  金沢工業大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60142189)
SAKATA Kenji  金沢工業大学, 附属病院, 助教 (20456411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / ステント開発 / 血管内皮成長因子
Research Abstract
The positive cell of human endothelial progenitor cell (EPS) markers were isolated from peripheral blood mononuclear cell and were analyzed mRNA level by real time RT-PCR. There were few KDR positive cells into the human mononuclear cell. Endothelial colony formation cells (early EPS) colonies were identified on day 14 to 21 after it were cultured. We assessed immunophenotyping of early EPC using fluorescence microscope and characterized the early EPS by non quantitative RT-PCR. We established method of experiment for identification of EPSs. Then, anesthetized domestic swine (weight 25±5 kg, 2 months old) were implanted 25 EPC-capture stents (n=13) and 25 polymer-coated stents (n=13) into left coronary artery. The arteries were harvested at 14 days after the stenting. Histological analysis was performed by hematoxylin-eosin staining and stent strut surface were assessed by electron microscopy. In morphometric analysis, each layer of vascular wall was calculated in the section. Procedural success was achieved in all swine and all stents were patent without thrombosis. Electron microscopy suggest that uniformly endothelialization at the stent strut surface, and hematoxylin-eosin staining showed that neointimal thickining were thin and uniformly.