Development of easy and less invasive diagnostic technique for senile systemic (cardiac) amyloidosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shu-ichi  Shinshu University, 医学部, 教授 (60135134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAKI Masahide  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70372513)
KOYAMA Jun  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10303463)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老人性アミロイドーシス / 心アミロイドーシス / トランスサイレチン / アミロイド / 皮膚生検 / 腹壁脂肪組織 / ALアミロイド / アミロイドーシス / 手根管症候群
Research Abstract
Senile systemic amyloidosis (SSA) is a main cause of intractable heart failure in the elderly individuals. To make a definitive diagnosis of SSA histological demonstration of amyloid deposition is necessary and endomyocardial biopsy might be most suitable. However, this biopsy cannot be always applicable for the aged patients. During past 3 years 11 patients with SSA (6 males and 5 female ; ages from 70 to 97 years) underwent skin biopsy from abdominal wall and 8 showed amyloid deposition. It is concluded that surgical skin biopsy including deep subcutaneous tissue is useful in demonstrating amyloid deposition in SSA patients.